Christopher Newport University

Newport News, VA · Public

Acceptance rate
86%
Average SAT
1,180
ACT midpoint
27
Enrollment
4,365
In-state tuition
$16,828
Out-of-state tuition
$31,178
Avg net price
$23,015
4-yr grad rate

Test scores

Admitted students score between 1060 and 1290 on the SAT (25th–75th percentile).

ACT midpoint: 27

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Christopher Newport University?

Christopher Newport University has an acceptance rate of 86% according to the most recent U.S. Department of Education data.

What SAT score do I need for Christopher Newport University?

Admitted students at Christopher Newport University typically score between 1060 and 1290 on the SAT (25th–75th percentile).

How much does Christopher Newport University cost?

The average net price (after grants and scholarships) at Christopher Newport University is approximately $23,015 per year.

What is the graduation rate at Christopher Newport University?

4-year graduation rate data for Christopher Newport University is not currently published.

Similar colleges

Estimate your chances at Christopher Newport University

Free chancing calculator — enter your GPA and test scores to see how you stack up.

Calculate My Chances →
Stairway U Pro

Build your full strategy for Christopher Newport University.

Free forever covers chancing and your journey milestones. Pro unlocks the rest of the toolkit when you're ready to apply.

Unlimited colleges
Unlimited AI calls
AI Strategy Generator
Full Essay Coaching
College Comparison
Unlimited scholarships
Deadline Radar
Everything in Free
Full Access
$9.99
per month
Start 7-Day Pro Trial →

Cancel anytime — no charge during your Pro trial

Data: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard. Last updated 6/1/2026.